Chief Minister Government of Uttarakhand

Know The CM

Print

Download

Uttarakhand CM

 

HARISH RAWAT  

THE CHIEF MINISTER OF UTTARAKHAND

Father's Name Late Sh.Rajendra Singh Rawat
Mother's Name Late Smt.Devaki Devi

Date Of Birth                                                

27 April 1948

Place Of Birth                                               

Village-Mohanari,Post-Chaunalia,District-Almora(Uttarakhand)

Marital Status                                    

Married

Educational Qualifications                                   

B.A.,LL.B Lucknow University,Lucknow.

 

Address                                       

                            

Chief Minister House,Uttarakhand New Cantt Road,Dehradun-248001.Ph-0135-2752144,2750344,Fax-2751545.

 

9,Teen Murti Lane,New Delhi-110011.

Phone:011-23793152,Fax:23793184.

Mobile:09818925333

Positions Held
1980-84 Member,Seventh Lok Sabha.

1984-89                                        

Member,Eighth Lok Sabha.

1989-91                                             

Member,Ninth Lok Sabha.

Member Of The House Committee Lok Sabha, Member Official Language Committee, Member Public Account Committee,Member Of The Consultative Committee Of Law And Company Affairs And Member Of The Communications And Power Of Lok Sabha.

Nov.2002 - Nov.2008                          

Member,Rajya Sabha.

Jan.2003  - Feb.2004                           

Member the Standing Committee Of Urban and Rural Development.

Jan. 2003-Feb. 2004 and

Oct. 2004-25th Nov. 2008

July 2004-25th Nov. 2008  

                    

Member of the Consultative Committee 

for the Ministry of Power.


Member, Indian Council of Agricultural Research Society.



Aug. 2004-25th Nov. 2008                         

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food Processing.

Sept. 2004-25th Nov. 2008                         

Member of the Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (Rajya Sabha).

May,2009 to onwards

Member, Lok Sabha.

May,2009-January,2011        

State Minister for Labour & Employment, Govt. of India.   

January, 11 to October 12       

State Minister for Agriculture, Food Processing Industries and Parliament Affairs, Govt. of India.

28 Oct 2012 to 01 Feb, 2014       

Cabinet Minister of Water Resources. Govt. of India.

01 Feb, 2014  to onwards     

Chief Minister Of Uttarakhand.

Sports, Clubs, Favourites   

Pastimes and Recreation      

Represented   College   and   University in many sport events specially, Football,Hockey, Kabaddi and Athletics.

Countries Visited    

China, Nepal, Thailand, Japan, Indonesia, Iraq, U.S.S.R., U.S.A., Yugoslavia, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Germany, Zambia, Malawi, Botswana,Switzerland,France etc.

Political Positions held   

Gram Pradhan; Block Pramukh; District President, Youth Congress; Worked in various posts in Youth Congress including its National Joint Secretary and General Secretary; District Congress President; Member, All India Congress Committee (A.I.C.C.) since 1980; Chairman, Congress Seva Dal (A Frontal organization of the Congress); National President of an apex Trade Union; “The National Confederation of Central Government Employees and Workers’ for many years; President, Uttarakhand Sanyukta Sangharsha Samiti from December, 1999 to onwards; State President, Uttarakhand Pradesh Congress Committee since 2001 to 2007.